The Gables, Aldeburgh, Suffolk - large self catering holiday cottage

LUXURY SELF CATERING HOLIDAYS IN SUFFOLK

Telephone 02032 867255
    07860 471177
Moot Hall, Aldeburgh

Contact Information

  • Property Address

    The Gables
    21 Park Road
    Aldeburgh
    Suffolk
    IP15 5EX
  • Enquiries

    Graham Thompson
    Whitsbury Cross
    Fordingbridge
    Hampshire
    SP6 3PW
  • Telephone : 02032 867255
  • Mobile : 07860 471177

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of properties and dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure

We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small parcels of data stored temporarily on your hard drive while you are browsing a website. These are a standard mechanism used by most websites. We use cookies for the purpose of generating access statistics. These provide us with general information about how our website is used. No personal information that would enable us to identify individuals is either obtained or stored, and the cookies are deleted automatically within 24 hours.

Cookies are also used in our booking system. If you want to delete any cookies that are on your computer already, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our booking system cookies will have the file names 'savedbooking-11222, TID'.

Information about deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Enquiries

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information can be sent to us by email or by post.

  top of page ...
Monday 24 July 2017   |   Privacy Policy |
© Graham Thompson, The Gables Aldeburgh 2007-2017   |   website programming and design © Scottish Web Design